UIM coverage offers protection in the event of an accident with a driver who lacks adeq
[…] MedPay coverage, on the other hand, provides financial support for medical expenses resulting from a car accident, regardless of fault. It's important to understand its limitations, such as coverage limits and exclusions for certain types of treatments.
If you choose not to purchase either of these insurance coverages, the insurance company must confirm that rejection and opt out in writing by the named insured. C.R.S. § 10-4-609(1)(a) (outlining that a policy for motor vehicles must include coverage "protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, resulting therefrom; except that the named insured may reject such coverage in writing.") & § 10-4-635(1)(b) ("[a] policy may be issued without medical payments coverage only if the named insured rejects medical payments coverage in writing or in the same medium in which the application for the policy was taken."); See Maxwell v. James River Ins.