UIM coverage offers protection in the event of an accident with a driver who lacks adeq
[…] If you choose not to purchase either of these insurance coverages, the insurance company must confirm that rejection and opt out in writing by the named insured. C.R.S. § 10-4-609(1)(a) (outlining that a policy for motor vehicles must include coverage "protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, resulting therefrom; except that the named insured may reject such coverage in writing.") & § 10-4-635(1)(b) ("[a] policy may be issued without medical payments coverage only if the named insured rejects medical payments coverage in writing or in the same medium in which the application for the policy was taken."); See Maxwell v. James River Ins. Co., 401 F. Supp. 3d 1183 (D. Colo. 2019 ).
In some cases, the insurance company may not have adhered to this requirement and have allowed a rejection over the phone, via insurance portal, or by an individual not authorized to reject the coverage.